The Commission shall also adopt safe harbor provisions that issuers can follow when determining whether holders of their securities received the securities pursuant to an employee compensation plan in transactions that were exempt from the registration requirements of section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77e] ." Pub. L. 112-106, §602, 126 Stat. 327, provided that: "Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 5, 2012], the Securities and Exchange Commission shall issue final regulations to implement this title [amending this section and section 78o of this title] and the amendments made by this title."
ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS Pub. L. 111-203, §953, 124 Stat. 1904, as amended by Pub.