Tailored Shareholder Reports for Mutual Funds and Exchange-Traded Funds; Fee Information in Investment Company Advertisements
[…] See Instruction 3 to Item 27A(a) of amended Form N-1A; see also Proposing Release, supra footnote 8, at n.115 (noting that funds would have flexibility with respect to the use of online tools to assist shareholders in understanding the contents of an annual report that appears online or otherwise is provided electronically).

See Instruction 2 to Item 27A of amended Form N-1A (permitting a fund to include disclosure that is required under 17 CFR 270.8b-20 (rule 8b-20 under the Investment Company Act)); rule 8b-20 under the Investment Company Act (providing, “[i]n addition to the information expressly required to be included in a registration statement or report, there shall be added such further information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading”); see also Proposing Release, supra footnote 8, at paragraph accompanying n.117 (discussing, for example, that if a fund changed its investment policies or structure during or since the period shown, the expense, performance, or holdings information that a fund must include in its annual report