Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] As a consequence, advertisements may mislead existing and prospective investors about the advisory services they will receive, including indirectly through the services provided to private funds. The advertising rule was designed to address the potential harm to investors from misleading advertisements.
The final rule covers marketing activities by investment advisers to clients and prospective clients as well as investors and prospective investors in private funds that those advisers manage. See 15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(29) (defining a “private fund” as “an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act”). Unless we specify otherwise, for purposes of this release, we refer to any of these persons generally as “investors,” and we refer specifically to investors in private funds managed by those advisers as “private fund investors.”