Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] 1. The authority citation for part 144 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 300gg through 300gg-63, 300gg-91, 300gg-92, and 300gg-111 through 300gg-139, as amended.
2. Amend § 144.103 in the definition of “large group market” by removing the phrase “, unless otherwise provided under State law.”
PART 147—HEALTH INSURANCE REFORM REQUIREMENTS FOR THE GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETS
3. The authority citation for part 147 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 300gg through 300gg-63, 300gg-91, and 300gg-92, as amended, and section 3203, Pub. L. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281.
4. Amend § 147.104 by—
a. Redesignating paragraph (i) as paragraph (j); and
b. Adding a new paragraph (i).
The addition reads as follows:
(i) Coverage denials for failure to pay premiums for prior coverage. A health insurance issuer that denies coverage to an individual or employer due to the individual's or employer's failure to pay premium owed under a prior policy, certificate, or contract of insurance, including by attributing payment of premium for a new policy, certificate, or contract of insurance to the prior policy, certificate, or contract of insurance, violates paragraph (a) of this section.
PART 153—STANDARDS RELATED TO REINSURANCE, RISK CORRIDORS, AND RISK ADJUSTMENT UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
5. The authority citation for part 153 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 18031, 18041, and 18061 through 18063.
6. Amend § 153.320 by—
a.