Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2023
[…] We seek comment on this proposal.

a. Refine EHB Nondiscrimination Policy for Health Plan Designs (§ 156.125)

We propose refining the EHB nondiscrimination policy and propose a clear regulatory framework for entities that are required to comply with EHB nondiscrimination policy. This proposed refinement would not only ensure consistent application of EHB nondiscrimination policy but would also better safeguard consumers who depend on nondiscrimination protections.

Under § 156.125(a) an issuer does not provide EHB “if its benefit design, or the implementation of its benefit design, discriminates based on an individual's age, expected length of life, present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions.” Section 156.125(b) provides that issuers must also comply with § 156.200(e) which states that “a QHP issuer must not, with respect to its QHP, discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, disability, age, or sex.”