Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2023
[…] PART 155—EXCHANGE ESTABLISHMENT STANDARDS AND OTHER RELATED STANDARDS UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT

9. The authority citation for part 155 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 18021-18024, 18031-18033, 18041-18042, 18051, 18054, 18071, and 18081-18083.

§ 155.120
[Amended]

10. Amend § 155.120 in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) by removing the phrase “age, or sex” and adding in its place the phrase “age, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity”.

§ 155.206
[Amended]

11. Amend § 155.206 in paragraph (i) by removing the phrase “$100 for each day for each” and adding in its place the phrase “$100 for each day, as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102, for each”.

12. Amend § 155.220 by—

a. Revising paragraphs (c)(3)(i)(A) and (L);

b. Adding paragraph (c)(3)(i)(M);

c. In paragraph (j)(2)(i) by removing the phrase “age, or sex” and adding in its place the phrase “age, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity”;

d. Revising paragraphs (j)(2)(ii);