The monthly limitation for any month is 1/12 of-
[…] (c)(1)(D), (2)(F), are classified to sections 300gg-111 and 300gg-112, respectively, of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.Sections 716 and 717 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(D), (2)(F), are classified to sections 1185e and 1185f, respectively, of Title 29, Labor.Section 7002(e)(4) of the Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act of 2009, referred to in subsec. (c)(2)(G)(ii)(II), is section 7002(e)(4) of Pub. L. 111-148, which is set out in a note under section 262 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 223 was renumbered section 224 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2022-Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 117-328, §4151(b), which directed the substitution of "(in the case of months or plan years to which paragraph (2)(E) applies)" for "(in the case of plan years beginning on or before December 31, 2021, or in the case of months beginning after March 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2023)", was executed by making the substitution for "(in the case of plan years beginning on or before December 31, 2021, or in the case of months beginning after March 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2023,)", to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Pub.