National Science Foundation.
[…] Accordingly, the review provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and its implementing regulations at 5 CFR part 1320 do not apply.
Congressional Review Act
The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs in the Office of Management and Budget has determined that this action is not a major rule as defined by Subtitle E of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (known as the Congressional Review Act or CRA)), 5 U.S.C. 804(2). This action will not result in: “an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.” However, pursuant to the CRA, NSF will submit a copy of this final rule to both Houses of Congress and to the Comptroller General.
List of Subjects in 45 CFR Part 670
- Administrative practice and procedure
- Antarctica
- Exports
- Imports
- Plants
- Wildlife