Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Therefore, the commenter believes that the proposed limitation on counting patients receiving premium assistance pursuant to a section 1115 waiver is arbitrary and capricious.
Another commenter stated that CMS does not adequately consider the undue burden on hospitals to obtain the information necessary to document these proposed requirements for each patient whose patient days the hospital is seeking to include. Another commenter noted that CMS's existing regulation at § 412.106(b)(4)(iii) requires providers “of furnishing data adequate to prove eligibility for each Medicaid patient day.” The commenter believes that the proposal would place an undue burden on hospitals to be able to count days associated with section 1115 premium assistance programs.