Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Disclosures of Ownership and Additional Disclosable Parties Information for Skilled Nursing Facilities and Nursing Facilities
[…] A regulatory impact analysis (RIA) must be prepared for major rules with significant regulatory actions and/or with economically significant effects ($100 million or more in any 1 year). Based on our estimates, this proposed rule is not economically significant since it does not meet the $100 million threshold. Nevertheless, OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs has determined that this rulemaking is “significant” according to section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866, “. . . raising novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in the Executive Order . . .” Therefore, OMB has reviewed this proposed rule, and the Departments have provided the following assessment of their impact.

C. Detailed Economic Analysis

1. Benefits