Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Essential medicines for the potential IPPS separate payment would be the 86 essential medicines prioritized in the report Essential Medicines Supply Chain and Manufacturing Resilience Assessment. An adjustment under OPPS could be considered for future years. We seek comment on all aspects of this potential payment policy.
If CMS were to finalize based on the review of comments received, as early as for cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024, separate payment under IPPS, we are considering amending our regulations at 42 CFR 412.1 by revising paragraph (a)(1)(iv) to read as follows: “(iv) Additional payments are made for outlier cases, bad debts, indirect medical education costs, for serving a disproportionate share of low-income patients, for the additional resource costs of domestic National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health approved surgical N95 respirators, and for the additional resource costs of establishing and maintaining access to a buffer stock of essential medicines.”