Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Based on the description the applicant provided, CavaClear is a device (a laser-powered sheath that uses a laser to ablate tissue in the IVC) used to retrieve another medical device (an IVC filter device), which is consistent with the descriptor for C1773. In this context, we believe CavaClear may be similar to the devices currently described by C2629 and C1773, and therefore, CavaClear may also be appropriately described by C2629 and C1773.
We are inviting public comment on whether CavaClear meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device is included in the category that has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body party compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. CavaClear has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation, and therefore, appears to meet the criterion at § 419.66(c)(2)(ii) and is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement.
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine if the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of cost significance requirements. The applicant stated that CavaClear would be reported with HCPCS code listed in Table 29.