Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Nothing in this proposal would prohibit a hospital from continuing to also indicate the date of the last update on its website in addition to indicating the date of the last update within its MRF.
(b) Proposals for Data Elements Related to Types of Standard Charges
First, at proposed new § 180.50(b)(2), we would consolidate into a single data element the standard charges (that is, the gross charge, payer-specific negotiated charge, de-identified minimum and maximum negotiated charge, and discounted cash price) that are currently listed as required data elements at § 180.50(b)(2) through (6). We note that this revision would remove the phrase “that applies to each individual item or service when provided in, as applicable, the hospital inpatient setting and outpatient department setting” from each of the individually referenced type of standard charge at § 180.50(b)(2) through (6).