Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Therefore, the applicant asserted that these two codes would not apply to a single-use, disposable, bronchoscopy for use in pulmonary procedures. We note that while C1748 and C1747 are intended to be used in different anatomical areas of the patient, the codes for both device categories describe devices that are single use and have imaging capabilities.
We are inviting public comment on whether the Ambu® aScopeTM 5 Broncho HD meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by