Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Per the applicant, FDA established there is no recognized predicate product, or other similar approved device with a similar mechanism of action. Per the applicant, no previous device categories for pass-through payment have encompassed EchoTip® and there are no similar device categories. Upon review, it does not appear that there are any existing pass-through payment categories that might apply to EchoTip®.
We are inviting public comment on whether EchoTip®meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by