Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Specifically, C1734 describes any device that meets the following descriptor: Orthopedic/device/drug matrix for opposing bone-to-bone or soft-tissue-to-bone (implantable), and per the applicant, CERAMENT® G is described as an implantable device/drug matrix that, with its intended use, will oppose soft-tissue-to-bone. In this context, we believe CERAMENT® G may be similar to the devices currently described by C1734, and therefore CERAMENT® G may also be appropriately described by C1734.
We are inviting public comment on whether CERAMENT® G meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. CERAMENT® G has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation (as explained in more detail in the discussion of the newness criterion) and therefore appears to meet the criterion at § 419.66(c)(2)(ii) and is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement.
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements. The applicant stated that CERAMENT® G would be reported with HCPCS codes listed in Table 30.