Federal RegisterMay 10, 2022
[…] ++ Are there additional venues to engage with implementors during the transition to digital quality measurement?

++ What data flow options should we consider for FHIR-based eCQM reporting, including retrieving data from EHRs via FHIR APIs and other mechanisms?

++ Are there other critical considerations during the transition?

D. Advancing the Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement—Request for Information

Section 4003(b) of the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub. L. 114-255), enacted in 2016, amended section 3001(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300jj-11(c)), and required HHS to take steps to advance interoperability for the purposes of ensuring full network-to-network exchange of health information. Specifically, Congress directed the National Coordinator to “develop or support a trusted exchange framework, including a common agreement among health information networks nationally.” Since the enactment of the 21st Century Cures Act, HHS has pursued development of a Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement (TEFCA). ONC's goals for TEFCA are as follows:

Goal 1: Establish a universal policy and technical floor for nationwide interoperability.