Federal RegisterNov 15, 2023
[…] We are proposing a correction at § 423.160(a)(3)(iii), where regulation text refers to prescriptions and prescription-related information transmitted “internally when the sender and the beneficiary are part of the same legal entity.” The exemption currently at § 423.160(a)(3)(iii) was previously codified at § 423.160(a)(3)(ii) as “Entities may use either HL7 messages or the NCPDP SCRIPT Standard to transmit prescriptions or prescription-related information internally when the sender and the recipient are part of the same legal entity . . .” as finalized in the November 2005 final rule, which codified the foundation standards for Medicare Part D electronic prescription drug programs (70 FR 67594).