Federal RegisterNov 15, 2023
[…] • In § 423.100, to revise the proposed definition of “maintenance change” as follows: to add an introductory clause noting its application to covered Part D drugs; to revise paragraph (1) to require changes “within 90 days of,” rather than “at the same time as,” adding a corresponding drug; to add a new paragraph (2) to include substitution of biosimilar biological products other than interchangeable biological products as a type of maintenance change; and to renumber the remaining maintenance changes listed;
  • In § 423.100, to revise the proposed definition of “corresponding drug” to specify that the reference to “an unbranded biological product of a biological product” is intended to be a reference to “an unbranded biological product marketed under the same BLA as a brand name biological product;” and
  • In proposed § 423.120(e)(2)(i), to require changes “within 30 days of,” rather than “at the same time as,” adding a corresponding drug.

G. Parallel Marketing and Enrollment Sanctions Following a Contract Termination (§§ 422.510(e) and 423.509(f))