Federal RegisterNov 15, 2023
[…] Because the timeframe for resolving uncategorized complaints is 30 days, an individual who files a complaint may wait weeks to hear back from the plan responsible for resolving it. We believe that such delays cause unnecessary frustration for beneficiaries and are inconsistent with the customer service we expect from plans.

We acknowledge that our proposed timeframe for reaching out to the complainant concerning a CTM complaint is more specific than our requirement at §§ 422.564(b) and 423.564(b) for plans to “promptly inform the enrollee whether the complaint is subject to its grievance procedures or its appeals procedures.”