Federal RegisterNov 15, 2023
[…] (3) Miscellaneous Changes

In re-examining our proposed definition of “maintenance change” in the December 2022 proposed rule at § 423.100, we found a technical error, in that we did not specify in the introductory clause that the changes would apply with respect to “a covered Part D drug.” We hereby propose to make that correction in this proposed rule.

We propose a technical change to our proposed definition of “corresponding drug” included in the December 2022 proposed rule in § 423.100 to specify that the reference to “an unbranded biological product of a biological product” is intended to be a reference to “an unbranded biological product marketed under the same BLA as a brand name biological product.”

3. Summary

In conclusion, we are proposing the changes below to three sections of regulatory text originally proposed in the December 2022 proposed rule.