Federal RegisterNov 15, 2023
[…] Specifically, we propose to allow Part D sponsors to make a negative formulary change to the related drug within a certain period of time following the addition of the corresponding drug—rather than at the same time they add the corresponding drug.

Additionally, we propose a technical change to our proposed definition of “corresponding drug” in § 423.100 included in the December 2022 proposed rule to specify that the reference to an “unbranded biological product of a biological product” is intended to be a reference to “an unbranded biological product marketed under the same BLA as a brand name biological product.”

Lastly, we are taking this opportunity to address a technical change to the regulatory text proposed in the December 2022 proposed rule to specify in introductory language to the § 423.100 proposed definition of “maintenance change” that changes apply with respect to “a covered Part D drug.”