and may elect qualified prescription drug coverage in accordance with section 1395w-101 of this title.
[…] L. 111-148 (amending this section and sections 1395w-23 and 1395w-24 of this title) would take effect on Jan. 1, 2012, was repealed by Pub. L. 111-152, title I, §1102(a), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1040, effective as if included in the enactment of Pub. L. 111-148. Pub. L. 111-148, title III, §3204(a)(2), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 456, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to 2011 and succeeding years."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2008 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 110-275, title I, §103(a)(3), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2499, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1395w-104 of this title] shall apply to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2009." Pub. L. 110-275, title I, §103(b)(3), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2500, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1395w-104 of this title] shall take effect on a date specified by the Secretary (but in no case later than November 15, 2008)." Pub. L. 110-275, title I, §103(d)(3), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2501, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1395w-104 of this title] shall apply to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2009."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2003 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 108-173, title I, §102(c)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2154, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply on and after January 1, 2006." Pub.