and may elect qualified prescription drug coverage in accordance with section 1395w-101 of this title.
[…] "(B) NONCOMPLIANCE.-In the event that the third-party contractor is not in substantial compliance with the performance standards established under subparagraph (A), such enrollment and disenrollment functions shall be performed by the Medicare+Choice plan until the Secretary appoints a new third-party contractor."(b) REPORT TO CONGRESS.-The Secretary shall periodically report to Congress on the progress of the project conducted pursuant to this section."(c) WAIVER AUTHORITY.-The Secretary shall waive compliance with the requirements of part C of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w-21 et seq.] (as amended by section 4001 of this Act) to such extent and for such period as the Secretary determines is necessary to conduct the project. "(d) DURATION.-A demonstration project under this section shall be conducted for a 3-year period."(e) SEPARATE FROM OTHER DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS.-A project implemented by the Secretary under this section shall not be conducted in conjunction with any other demonstration project."
- Secretary