Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] Therefore, we are proposing to modify the SAFER Guides measure beginning with the CY 2024 performance period/2026 MIPS payment year such that only a “yes” response on the attestation will constitute completion of this measure, and a “no” response will result in a score of zero for the whole Promoting Interoperability performance category, indicating that the MIPS eligible clinician failed the requirements of the Promoting Interoperability performance category and is not a meaningful user of CEHRT. To reflect this proposal, we are proposing to modify our reporting requirements at § 414.1375 (b)(2)(ii)(C) to include “For the 2024 MIPS payment year through the 2025 MIPS payment year”, and to add § 414.1375 (b)(2)(ii)(D), to say “Beginning with the 2026 MIPS payment year, submit an affirmative attestation regarding the MIPS eligible clinician's completion of the annual self-assessment under the SAFER Guides measure during the year in which the performance period occurs.”

We believe this proposed modification is feasible for MIPS eligible clinicians to implement, as they have had time to grow familiar with the use of the SAFER Guides under this measure by attesting either “yes” or “no” to conducting the self-assessment.