Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] Nevertheless, we have applied the provisions of subpart P of part 424 to PTPPs, OTPPs, and SLPs via current guidance. We have also afforded PTPPs, OTPPs, and SLPs the same appeal rights (for example, appeals of enrollment denials and revocations) as all other enrolling or enrolled individuals and entities. To codify these practices in the CFR, we propose several regulatory provisions.

First, we propose to define “supplier” in § 424.502 as follows: “Supplier means, for purposes of this subpart, all of the following: (1) the individuals and entities that qualify as suppliers under § 400.202; (2) physical therapists in private practice; (3) occupational therapists in private practice; and (4) speech-language pathologists.”