Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] Since these compositions represent a single unit of measurement, we believe that they should be considered as a single unit.

We have received questions about the required sampling methodology from interested parties who are confused by the references to TIN/NPI in the context of sample size and how they map to individual MIPS eligible clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups or APM Entities. To reduce confusion among third party intermediaries regarding the data validation audit sample, we propose to revise § 414.1400(b)(3)(v)(E)( 1) and ( 2) to replace references to TIN/NPI with “a combination of individual MIPS eligible clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups and APM Entities.” The new text would state: (1) Uses a sample size of at least 3 percent of a combination of individual clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups and APM Entities for which the QCDR or qualified registry will submit data to CMS, except that if the sample size may be no fewer than a combination