Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] Additionally, we propose a corresponding revision to § 425.204(c)(3) to remove the option for ACOs to request an exception to the 75 percent control requirement under § 425.106(c)(3) as part of their Shared Savings Program applications.

We are seeking public comments on the appropriateness of our proposed policy refinement and elimination of the exception process. If finalized, our proposed modification to § 425.106(c) would make no changes to paragraphs (c)(2), (3) and (4). CMS would amend § 425.106(c)(5) to remove reference to paragraph (c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a request for an exception to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text would state: “In cases in which the composition of the ACO's governing body does not meet the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the ACO must describe why it seeks to differ from these requirements and how the ACO will provide meaningful representation in ACO governance by Medicare beneficiaries.” Additionally, CMS would amend § 425.204(c)(3) to remove references to § 425.106(c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a request for an exception to the 75 percent requirement.