Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] CMS would amend § 425.106(c)(5) to remove reference to paragraph (c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a request for an exception to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text would state: “In cases in which the composition of the ACO's governing body does not meet the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the ACO must describe why it seeks to differ from these requirements and how the ACO will provide meaningful representation in ACO governance by Medicare beneficiaries.” Additionally, CMS would amend § 425.204(c)(3) to remove references to § 425.106(c)(3) and the procedure for submitting a request for an exception to the 75 percent requirement. Specifically, the revised regulation text would state: “If an ACO requests an exception to the governing body requirement in § 425.106(c)(2), the ACO must describe—(i) Why it seeks to differ from the requirement; and (ii) How the ACO will provide meaningful representation in ACO governance by Medicare beneficiaries.” If finalized, this policy would be effective beginning January 1, 2024.

c. Identifying ACOs Experienced With Risk Based on TINs' Prior Participation

(1) Background