Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] We propose to revise paragraph (6) to state: “For purposes of this part, physical therapist in private practice, occupational therapist in private practice, or speech-language pathologist.”

(D) Authorized Officials

Under § 424.510(d)(3), an authorized official or delegated official must sign the Medicare enrollment application (for example, Form CMS–855A) on behalf of the provider or supplier if the latter is a corporation, partnership, group, limited liability company, or other organization. The terms authorized official and delegated official are defined in § 424.502. The former is “an appointed official (for example, chief executive officer, chief financial officer, general partner, chairman of the board, or direct owner) to whom the organization has granted the legal authority to enroll it in the Medicare program, to make changes or updates to the organization's status in the Medicare program, and to commit the organization to fully abide by the statutes, regulations, and program instructions of the Medicare program.” A delegated official is defined as an individual “who is delegated by the `Authorized Official' the authority to report changes and updates to the enrollment record.