Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] Currently, there are six criteria required for a beneficiary to be an “attribution-eligible beneficiary” during the QP Performance Period, which can be found at § 414.1305. The sixth criterion provides that an “attribution-eligible beneficiary” must have “a minimum of one claim for evaluation and management services furnished by an eligible clinician who is in the APM Entity for any period during the QP Performance Period or, for an Advanced APM that does not base attribution on evaluation and management services and for which attributed beneficiaries are not a subset of the attribution-eligible beneficiary population based on the requirement to have at least one claim for evaluation and management services furnished by an eligible clinician who is in the APM Entity for any period during the QP Performance Period, the attribution basis determined by CMS based upon the methodology the Advanced APM uses for attribution, which may include a combination of evaluation and management and/or other services.”

(c) Advanced APMs

In section IV.A.4.n. of this proposed rule, we are proposing to modify the CEHRT use criterion for Advanced APMs to provide greater flexibility for APMs to tailor CEHRT use requirements to the APM and its participants.