Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] We believe that by aligning with the regulation at § 423.160(a)(3)(iii), we are advancing e-prescribing standardization and addressing potential concerns about burdening prescribers within the same legal entity, including workflow and data errors.

Therefore, to address our data limitations and also to provide flexibility where prescriptions are transmitted within the same legal entity, we are proposing to remove the same entity exception at § 423.160(a)(5)(i) from the CMS EPCS Program requirements and to redesignate paragraphs (a)(5)(ii) through (iv) as paragraphs (a)(5)(i) through (iii), respectively. We also propose to add “subject to the exemption in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section” to § 423.160(a)(5).