Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] Subsequent annual wellness visit providing personalized prevention plan services * * *

(xi) At the discretion of the health professional and beneficiary, furnish a Social Determinants of Health Risk Assessment that is standardized, evidence-based, and furnished in a manner that all communication with the patient is appropriate for the beneficiary's educational, developmental, and health literacy level, and is culturally and linguistically appropriate.

18. Amend § § 410.18 by:

a. In paragraph (a):

i. In the definition of “Diabetes” removing the text “diagnosed using the following criteria: a fasting blood sugar greater than or equal to 126 mg/dL on two different occasions; a 2-hour post-glucose challenge greater than or equal to 200 mg/dL on two different occasions; or a random glucose test over 200 mg/dL for a person with symptoms of uncontrolled diabetes”; and

ii. Removing the definition of “Pre-diabetes”.

b. Redesignating paragraph (c)(3) as paragraph (c)(4) and adding a new paragraph (c)(3); and

c. Revising paragraph (d).

The revisions and addition read as follows:

§ 410.18
Diabetes screening tests.

(a) * * *