Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] • Any ownership interest in an indirect owner of the enrolling or enrolled provider or supplier. (Using the preceding example, if Entity D had an ownership interest in Entity C, Entity D would have an indirect ownership interest in Provider A.)

We would designate this portion of our definition as paragraphs (1)(i) and (ii). To further clarify the concept of indirect ownership, we propose in paragraph (2) to mirror an example contained in § 420.202(a). Paragraph (2) would state: “The amount of indirect ownership interest is determined by multiplying the percentages of ownership in each entity. For example, if A owns 10 percent of the stock in a corporation that owns 80 percent of the provider or supplier, A's interest equates to an 8 percent indirect ownership interest in the provider or supplier and must be reported on the enrollment application. Conversely, if B owns 80 percent of the stock of a corporation that owns 5 percent of the stock of the provider or supplier, B's interest equates to a 4 percent indirect ownership entity in the provider or supplier and need not be reported.”

(C) PTs and OTs in Private Practice and Speech-Language Pathologists