Federal RegisterAug 7, 2023
[…] We do not anticipate our proposal to simplify and expand the regulatory definition of “diabetes” for diabetes screening, MNT and DSMT to result in a significant economic impact on the Medicare Program because the regulatory simplification would not otherwise change requirements or conditions of coverage and payment.

16. Requirement for Electronic Prescribing for Controlled Substances for a Covered Part D Drug Under a Prescription Drug Plan or an MA–PD Plan (Section 2003 of the SUPPORT Act)

In section III.M. of this proposed rule, we are proposing several updates to the CMS EPCS Program. We are proposing to remove the same entity exception at § 423.160(a)(5)(i) from the CMS EPCS Program and to add “subject to the exemption in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section” to § 423.160(a)(5). Under this proposal, prescriptions that are prescribed and dispensed within the same legal entity are included in CMS EPCS Program compliance calculations as part of the 70 percent compliance threshold at § 423.160(a)(5).