Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Consequently, SAMHSA redefined comprehensive treatment at § 8.2 to specify that treatment at OTPs includes “the continued use of MOUD provided in conjunction with an individualized range of appropriate harm reduction, medical, behavioral health, and recovery support services.” At the same time, SAMHSA constructed a new definition of harm reduction services at § 8.2. In particular, harm reduction “refers to practical, evidence-based strategies, including: overdose education; testing and intervention for infectious diseases including counseling and risk mitigation activities forming part of a comprehensive, integrated approach to address human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), viral hepatitis, sexually transmitted infections, and bacterial and fungal infections; distribution of opioid overdose reversal medications; linkage to other public health services; and connecting those who have expressed interest in additional support to peer services.” Harm reduction approaches are especially important to reduce certain health and safety issues associated with drug use through care that is intended to be free of stigma and centered on the needs of people who use drugs.