Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The CY 2011 PFS final rule, which implemented the expansion of preventive services in Medicare as mandated by the ACA, stated that effective January 1, 2011, Part B coinsurance on hepatitis B vaccinations was waived, as the vaccine and its administration were deemed “preventive services” per section 1861(ddd)(3)(A) of the Act as cross-referenced to section 1861(ww)(2) of the Act. (More information on preventive services is provided immediately below at section III.H.3. of this proposed rule). The CY 2011 PFS final rule codified this FQHC policy in regulation at § 405.2449. In the CY 2014 FQHC PPS final rule (79 FR 25474), at § 405.2410(b), we codified regulations regarding coinsurance in RHCs and FQHCs which exempt from coinsurance “preventive services for which Medicare pays 100 percent under § 410.152(l) of this chapter”, which explicitly includes the hepatitis B vaccine.