Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] In the CY 2011 PFS final rule, we interpreted the above waivers of cost-sharing for preventive services to apply to FQHCs (75 FR 73417); we note that FQHC services were already exempt from the Part B deductible, per section 1833(b)(4) of the Act. The CY 2011 PFS final rule codified this FQHC policy in regulation at § 405.2449 (75 FR 73613), and in sub-regulatory guidance, we clarified that these waivers of cost-sharing for preventive services applied to RHCs as well. In the CY 2014 FQHC PPS final rule (79 FR 25474), at § 405.2410(b), we codified regulations regarding coinsurance in RHCs and FQHCs, “[E]xcept for preventive services for which Medicare pays 100 percent under § 410.152(l) of this chapter.” In the CY 2016 PFS final rule (80 FR 71088), we clarified explicitly that these waivers of cost-sharing (that is, both coinsurance and deductible) for preventive services applied to RHCs.