Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] As a result, we propose to modify the Shared Savings Program eligibility requirements that will be implemented on January 1, 2025, by removing the reference to the Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement in § 425.202(a)(3), and also in § 425.224(a)(3). This proposal aligns the Shared Savings Program with the Antitrust Agencies' decisions to withdraw the Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement. We propose to edit § 425.202(a)(3) to state, “An ACO that seeks to participate in the Shared Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a copy of their application with the Antitrust Agencies.” Similarly, we propose to edit § 425.224(a)(3) to state, “An ACO that seeks to enter a new participation agreement under the Shared Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a copy of its application with the Antitrust Agencies.”