Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] In order to address this issue and the burden it creates, CMS is proposing to remove the requirement that ACOs must provide this follow up at the beneficiary's next primary care visit. Specifically, we propose to modify § 425.312(a)(2)(v)(A) to read “The follow-up communication must occur no later than 180 days from the date the standardized written notice was provided.” This would provide ACOs with more flexibility to implement their strategy for following up with beneficiaries after they receive the beneficiary notice, while still providing the opportunity for a meaningful dialog between a beneficiary and their provider. We seek comment on this proposal.