Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] In the CY 2024 PFS final rule (88 FR 79285 through 79287), we identified certain terms that we will use in the CMS EPCS Program and clarified that, by virtue of the cross reference in § 423.160(a)(5) to “the applicable standards in paragraph (b) of this section,” which refers to the standards in § 423.160(b), the CMS EPCS Program will automatically adopt the electronic prescribing standards at § 423.160(b) as they are updated. Additionally, we finalized our proposals to remove the same entity exception from the CMS EPCS Program and to add “subject to the exemption in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section” to § 423.160(a)(5) (88 FR 79287 through 79288).