Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] For the MDPP Extended flexibilities period, we finalized in the CY 2024 PFS final rule to limit virtual delivery to the CDC DPRP definition of “distance learning” (88 FR 79243). We stated that the MDPP Extended flexibilities do not include online delivery (or asynchronous virtual), as defined in the CDC DPRP Standards through the “online” modality, including virtual make-up sessions (88 FR 79244). A make-up session in MDPP was described in CY 2018 PFS final rule (82 FR 53241) and at § 410.79(a) as “a core session or a core maintenance session furnished to an MDPP beneficiary when the MDPP beneficiary misses a regularly scheduled core session or core maintenance session.” The 2024 CDC DPRP Standards allow for National DPP make-up sessions to be furnished using any delivery mode, including online.