Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] As a result, we propose to modify the Shared Savings Program eligibility requirements that will be implemented on January 1, 2025, by removing the reference to the Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement in § 425.202(a)(3), and also in § 425.224(a)(3). This proposal aligns the Shared Savings Program with the Antitrust Agencies' decisions to withdraw the Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement. We propose to edit § 425.202(a)(3) to state, “An ACO that seeks to participate in the Shared Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a copy of their application with the Antitrust Agencies.” Similarly, we propose to edit § 425.224(a)(3) to state, “An ACO that seeks to enter a new participation agreement under the Shared Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a copy of its application with the Antitrust Agencies.” We also plan to remove guidance from the Shared Savings Program website detailing how an ACO could calculate their share of services in each applicable Primary Service Area (PSA), as described in the Antitrust Policy Statement, as this is no longer useful to ACOs.