Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] June 2024. https://nationaldppcsc.cdc.gov/s/article/DPRP-Standards-and-Operating-Procedures .
3. Proposed Changes to § 414.84(a), (c), (d), and (e)
We further propose to amend § 414.84(a), (d), and (e) to remove the MDPP bridge payment. This payment is no longer necessary in MDPP's CY 2024 FFS payment structure for attendance and could introduce the potential for fraud, waste, or abuse.
The CY 2017 PFS final rule confirmed that a beneficiary may change MDPP suppliers at any time (81 FR 80470). The MDPP bridge payment was introduced in the CY 2018 PFS final rule at § 414.84(a) and is defined as follows: “Bridge payment means a one-time payment to an MDPP supplier for furnishing its first MDPP session to an MDPP beneficiary who has previously received one or more MDPP services from a different MDPP supplier” (81 FR 80470). The CY 2018 PFS final rule specified that an MDPP supplier that had previously been paid either a bridge payment or a performance payment for an MDPP beneficiary was not eligible to be paid a bridge payment for that beneficiary, along with other conditions.