Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The beneficiary information follow-up communication affords the opportunity for additional direct engagement between the beneficiary and the ACO, or ACO participant, and provides a chance for a meaningful dialog between the patient and provider about the coordination of their care, the benefits of receiving care from an ACO provider/supplier (as defined in § 425.20), the organizational operations of the ACO, and how data is used to improve care and report quality outcomes.
Currently, under § 425.312(a)(2)(v)(A), “The follow-up communication must occur no later than the earlier of the beneficiary's next primary care service visit or 180 days from the date the standardized written notice was provided.” Regulations at § 425.312(a)(2)(v)(B) require ACOs to document the beneficiary information follow-up communication in a system of record supported by the ACO and to make the information available to CMS upon request.