Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Please note that this is not a proposal to modify the Shared Savings Program's assignment methodology.
Currently, ACOs that select preliminary prospective assignment with retrospective reconciliation are required to send a beneficiary notice to “each fee-for-service beneficiary” under § 425.312(a)(2)(iii). Under § 425.312(a)(2)(iii), the standardized written notice must be furnished to “all fee-for-service beneficiaries prior to or at the first primary care service visit during the first performance year in which the beneficiary receives a primary care service from an ACO participant.” This can result in ACOs sending notices each year to beneficiaries who may not ultimately be assigned to the ACO, as there are “fee-for-service beneficiar[ies]” to whom ACOs must send notices under § 425.312(a)(2)(iii) and who are not eligible to be assigned to those ACOs for a variety of