Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The Act expressly provides that the imposition of such penalties may be in addition to other remedies, such as termination from the MDRP, or CMPs under Title XI.
In § 447.509, we propose to include a new paragraph (d), “Manufacturer misclassification of a covered outpatient drug and recovery of unpaid rebate amounts due to misclassification and other penalties,” to implement additional penalty and compliance authorities outlined in section 6 of the MSIAA, which amended sections 1903 and 1927 of the Act.