Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] While the terms are not synonymous, they are treated so for purposes of reporting the COD in the MDRP system, as “other drugs” should be classified as N, if not an S or I drug.
As noted previously, the statute makes it clear that rebates apply to all covered outpatient drugs, regardless if they are single source drugs, innovator multiple source drugs or something other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug. To align our longstanding policy and practices of identifying “other drugs referenced in section 1927(c)(3) of the Act as N drugs, for purposes of the MDRP, we are proposing to modify language in § 447.509 by replacing each appearance of “noninnovator multiple source drug(s)” with “drug(s) other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug.”
Drugs other than single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs should continue to be reported in the MDRP system with the drug category of “N”.
We propose to delete each appearance of “noninnovator multiple source drug(s)” in § 447.509 and replace it with “drug other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug(s).” The clarification is proposed to be made in § 447.509(a)(6), (7), (8), and (9) and (c)(4), and the language would change as set out in the proposed regulatory text at the end of the document.