Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Accordingly, we are finalizing at § 410.67(c)(5) that OTPs that provide OTP intensive outpatient services must meet the requirements set forth in § 424.24(d)(1) through (3) related to content of certification, plan of treatment, and recertification for the purposes of furnishing OTP intensive outpatient services, except that the recertification required under § 424.24(d)(3)(ii) may occur any time during an episode of care.
d. Correction to the OTP Regulation Text
We also proposed to correct a typographical error at § 410.67(d)(3), which currently states “At least one OUD treatment service described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section must be furnished to bill for the bundled payment for an episode of care.” This provision should refer to paragraphs (i) through (v) of the definition of OUD treatment service in paragraph (b).