Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] As discussed earlier in this section, this inclusion of SUD and behavioral health diagnoses as among the patient eligibility criteria for PHP services is consistent with our longstanding policy. However, we noted that interested parties have raised concerns that this policy may not be clear. Therefore, we clarified that the term “mental health diagnosis” as used at both §§ 410.43(c)(5) and 410.44(c)(5) would include SUD and behavioral health diagnoses.
Comment: Commenters suggested the proposed regulation at § 410.44(a)(2) codifying the condition that IOP services “are reasonably expected to improve or maintain the individual's condition and functional level and to prevent relapse or hospitalization” be modified. Specifically, commenters suggested the regulation at § 410.44(a)(2) be modified to read as follows: “Are reasonably expected to improve or maintain the individual's condition and functional level and to prevent relapse or worsening of the individual's condition.”