Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We indicated that essential medicines for a potential IPPS separate payment would be the 86 essential medicines prioritized in the report Essential Medicines Supply Chain and Manufacturing Resilience Assessment. We indicated that an adjustment under OPPS could be considered for future years. We sought comment on all aspects of this potential payment policy.
We indicated that to reflect any such separate payment under the IPPS, we were considering amending our regulations at 42 CFR 412.1 by revising paragraph (a)(1)(iv) to read as follows: “Additional payments are made for outlier cases, bad debts, indirect medical education costs, for serving a disproportionate share of low-income patients, for the additional resource costs of domestic National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health approved surgical N95 respirators, and for the additional resource costs of establishing and maintaining access to a buffer stock of essential medicines.”