Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We invited public comment on whether EchoTip® meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
Comment: Regarding the eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1), the applicant reiterated that there is no comparable existing pass-through payment category that describes EchoTip®.
Response: We appreciate the commenter's input. After consideration of the public comments we received, we continue to believe that there is not an existing pass-through payment category that describes EchoTip®, and therefore, EchoTip® meets the device category eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by