Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] (b) Required Data Elements Related to Types of Standard Charges
First, we proposed, at proposed new § 180.50(b)(2), to consolidate into a single data element the standard charges (that is, the gross charge, payer-specific negotiated charge, de-identified minimum and maximum negotiated charge, and discounted cash price) that were currently listed as required data elements at § 180.50(b)(2) through (6). We noted that this revision would remove the phrase “that applies to each individual item or service when provided in, as applicable, the hospital inpatient setting and outpatient department setting” from each of the individually referenced type of standard charge at § 180.50(b)(2) through (6).