Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Nonetheless, we do not believe that the current policy creates a barrier to devices with Breakthrough Device designation and note that we have previously granted OPPS device pass-through status for Breakthrough Devices that have applied for the alternative pathway, including the devices discussed in this final rule with comment period, because these devices have not been described by existing device categories or those previously in effect.
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device is included in the category that has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body party compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. We explained in the proposed rule that CavaClear has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation, and therefore, appears to meet the criterion at § 419.66(c)(2)(ii) and is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement.
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine if the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of cost significance requirements. The applicant stated that CavaClear would be reported with HCPCS code listed in Table 85.