Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We agree this information is necessary to ensure hospital compliance with requirements at § 180.50(a)(2), (d)(2), and (e) and improve the data's clarity and use for the public. Under § 180.50(a)(2), each hospital location operating under a single hospital license (or approval) that has a different set of standard charges than the other location(s) operating under the same hospital license (or approval) must separately make public the standard charges applicable to that location. Under § 180.50(d), hospitals must ensure that the standard charge information in the MRF is “clearly identified with the hospital location with which the standard charge information is associated.” As we explained in the CY 2020 HPT final rule, we believed it would be sufficient for a hospital to post a single file of standard charges for a single campus location, if the file includes charges for all items and services offered at the single campus location.