Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Comment: With respect to the new device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1), the applicant reiterated that no pass-through payment categories now exist that might apply to the FLEX VPTM and, therefore, the device meets the new device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
Response: We appreciate the applicant's input. We continue to believe that there is not an existing pass-through payment category that describes FLEX VPTM, and therefore, that FLEX VPTM meets the device category eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the