Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Response: We appreciate the applicant and commenter's input. Based on the information we have received and our review of the application, we agree there is no existing pass-through payment category that appropriately describes the Ambu® aScopeTM 5 Broncho HD because no current or previously in effect category describes a single-use endoscope indicated for use in the respiratory system. Based on this information, we have determined that the Ambu® aScopeTM 5 Broncho HD meets the eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by