Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] While EPA recites this requirement in its proposed action, it utterly failed to include any FLM consultation on behalf of its agency. EPA held three hearings and not once in any hearing did the EPA indicate it had consulted the FLMs in Wyoming and no conclusions or recommendations of any consultations were provided.

Response: See above response.

4. Public Hearings

Comment: EPA's regional haze plan promulgation regulations require EPA to provide public notice at least thirty days in advance of a hearing on a proposed implementation plan. 40 CFR 51.102(d) (a plan hearing “will be held only after reasonable notice, which will be considered to include, at least 30 days prior to the hearing(s)”); see also 40 CFR 51.100(i). Although EPA held three public hearings on its proposed FIP for Wyoming, not once did EPA provide the public at least thirty days advance notice of the hearing.