Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] Another commenter stated that the only EPA policy to address fires is the Interim Air Quality Policy on Wildland and Prescribed Fires which has not been updated since 1998 and that the EPA is not taking action on this core issue.

Response: While we agree that industrial facilities are not the only causes of haze, we disagree with the thrust of this comment. We provide a detailed response to comments relating to wildfires and natural conditions in the modeling section of this response to comments. Regardless of the contribution from wildfire emissions, 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iv) states, “The State must identify all anthropogenic sources of visibility impairment considered by the State in developing its long-term strategy. The State should consider major and minor stationary sources, mobile sources, and area sources.” As discussed elsewhere, in its submittal the State identified a number of stationary sources as potential contributors to visibility impairment (i.e. potentially affected sources).