Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] For all of these reasons, Section 309 takes a different approach to NOX emissions than does Section 308, placing much less emphasis on the need for significant reductions in NOX emissions and instead focusing almost all attention and resources in the western U.S. on reducing SO2 emissions. EPA's FIP, with its incredibly expensive and unneeded NOX control equipment, ignored the focus and intent of Section 309 and refused to acknowledge the discretion available to Wyoming to balance this information in making its BART determinations.

Additionally, as a result of the lesser emphasis in Section 309 on NOX emissions, Section 51.309(d)(4)(vii) requires a regional haze SIP to “contain any necessary long term strategies and BART requirements for stationary source . . . NOX emissions.” Section 308, by contrast, does not include a similar “necessary to achieve reasonable progress” threshold for BART. The difference between the two requirements is both intentional and meaningful.