Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] In its re-proposal, EPA will propose to determine, for each source subject to BART, the period of time for BART compliance that is as expeditious as practicable, as required by 42 U.S.C. Section 7491. (emphasis added).

Commenter neglects to include the last phrase in this provision in its comment—“as required by 42 U.S.C. Section 7491.” The Consent Decree required EPA to meet that CAA requirement. Therefore, the Consent Decree mirrors and is consistent with the CAA BART requirements.

Additionally, the CAA defines the term “as expeditiously as practicable” to mean “as expeditiously as practicable but in no event later than five years after the date of approval of a plan revision under this section (or the date of promulgation of such a plan revision in the case of action by the Administrator under section 110(c) [42 USCS Section 7410(c)] for purposes of this section).” 42 U.S.C. 7491(g)(4).

Finally, we are acting consistently with the Act and the RHR, as we discuss in detail elsewhere throughout this final action.

13. Monitoring, Recordkeeping and Reporting