Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] Based upon EPA's Preamble, BART NOX control technology that costs more than $1,500 per ton should not be considered “cost effective.” Here, EPA found BART NOX controls with a “cost effectiveness” number much more than $1,500 per ton to be “cost effective.” Therefore, EPA should withdraw its regional haze FIP.

Response: We disagree with this comment. For each source subject-to-BART, the RHR, at 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(A), requires that states identify the level of control representing BART after considering the factors set out in CAA section 169A(g), as follows: “States must identify the best system of continuous emission control technology for each source subject to BART taking into account the technology available, the costs of compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, any pollution control equipment in use at the source, the remaining useful life of the source, and the degree of visibility improvement that may be expected from available control technology.” 70 FR 39158. Because the preamble generally discusses costs, this does not obviate the need for states (or EPA in the case of a FIP) to identify the best system of continuous emission control technology on a