Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] Comment: We agree with EPA that Wyoming's proposal to require installation of SCR in 2021 and 2022 as part of Wyoming's LTS does not satisfy the CAA or its implementing regulations. Having determined that SCR plus LNBs/SOFA is the best system of continuous emission control, is cost effective, and will result in significant visibility improvement, EPA is required to find that the controls are BART. 40 CFR 51.308(e)(i)(2)(A). Under the RHR, BART must be installed “as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than five years after approval of the implementation plan revision.” 40 CFR 51.308(e)(iv). Thus, EPA lacks discretion to approve Wyoming's proposal to require PacifiCorp to install BART technology beyond the five-year time frame.

Response: See responses above.