Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] a similar “necessary” threshold for BART. If a BART requirement is not “necessary” for a section 51.309 state, such as Wyoming, to make “reasonable progress,” then it is not required as part of the regional haze SIP. In other words, section 51.309 allows a state even more discretion because of this “necessary” requirement than would otherwise be allowed under section 51.308. Wyoming has authority to adopt those regional haze SIP provisions that it believes provide for “reasonable progress,” even when those plan provisions do not align directly with BART as that may be determined under Section 51.308.

40 CFR 51.309(d)(4)(vii) provides that “[a]ny such BART provisions may be submitted pursuant to either 51.308(e)(1) or 51.308(e)(2).” By using the permissive term “may,” EPA makes clear that such a submission, under either subsection, is voluntary and not mandatory for section 51.309 states.