Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] We are not disapproving Wyoming's RPGs solely on the basis that they fall short of achieving the URP. Instead, as explained above, we are disapproving them on the basis that the State has failed to demonstrate that the four statutory reasonable progress factors were appropriately considered. As stated previously, regardless of the contribution from wildfire emissions, 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iv) states, “The State must identify all anthropogenic sources of visibility impairment considered by the State in developing its long-term strategy. The State should consider major and minor stationary sources, mobile sources, and area sources.” As discussed elsewhere, in its submittal the State identified a number of stationary sources as potential contributors to visibility impairment (i.e. potentially affected sources) and was required, at a minimum, to evaluate the five statutory BART factors and four statutory reasonable progress