Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] As already explained elsewhere in proposal and our response to other comments, Wyoming did not conduct a proper evaluation of the five statutory factors, as required by 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(A) and section 169A(g) of the CAA.

EPA also disagrees with commenter's assertion that a BART submission is discretionary. 40 CFR 51.309(d)(4)(viii) is clear in that the implementation plan “must” contain BART requirements. The proposed rulemaking explained that the provision that provides that “[a]ny such BART provisions may be submitted pursuant to either Section 51.308(e)(1) or 51.308(e)(2),” was included to “allow States the flexibility to address these BART provisions either on a source-by-source basis under Section 51.308(e)(1), or through an alternative strategy under Section 51.308(e)(2).” 70 FR 44169 (Aug. 1, 2005).