Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] Comment: EPA's proposal for Jim Bridger Units 1 and 2 “does not meet a test for being `better than BART'. . . [because] [t]he accelerated installation of BART at Bridger Units 3 and 4 does not offset the increased emissions from delaying SCR installation at Bridger Units 1 and 2 beyond the normal five-year BART window.” To date, EPA has failed to make any demonstration that its 2013 Proposal would “achieve greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART.” 40 CFR 51.308(2)(i). Moreover, EPA's proposal also fails to comply with the “better than BART” regulatory requirement mandating that “all necessary emission reductions take place during the period of the first LTS for regional haze” which concludes at the end of 2017. Id. section 51.308(b), (e)(2)(iii). Accordingly, EPA's proposal has not satisfied the regulatory requirements for a “better than BART” alternative.