Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] The requirements of 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iv) and 40 CFR 51.308(e) are not dependent on the showing of a certain amount of impairment from point sources.

Comment: The CAA and the RHR require SIPs to set forth goals, expressed in deciviews, that assure “reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal” of “natural visibility conditions [in Class I areas] by the year 2064.” 42 U.S.C. 7491(a)(4), (b); 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A). The goals “must provide for an improvement in visibility for the most impaired days over the period of the implementation plan and ensure no degradation in visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1). To establish these goals, a state must also “[a]nalyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain natural visibility conditions by the year 2064,” by “compar[ing] baseline visibility conditions to natural visibility conditions [in Class I areas] and determin[ing] the uniform rate of visibility improvement” necessary to achieve natural conditions by 2064. 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B).

Wyoming's SIP meets these requirements.