Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] Id. Section 7491(b)(2)(A); Am. Corn Grower Ass'n v. EPA, 291 F.3d 1, 8 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“Congress intended the states to decide which sources impair visibility and what BART controls should apply to those source.”); see also 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(A).

Against this backdrop of state discretion, the CAA requires SIPs to include: generally, “such emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal [of natural visibility conditions in national parks and wilderness areas],” 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2); “a long-term (ten to fifteen years) strategy for making reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal,” id. Section 7491(b)(2)(B); and more specifically, a plan for particular sources to “procure, install, and operate, as expeditiously as practicable (and maintain thereafter) the best available retrofit technology,” id. Section 7491(b)(2)(A).

Response: The CAA gives states substantial but not unfettered discretion in determining BART and reasonable progress. We have already largely addressed the assertions in this comment in our responses to comments on our legal authority.