Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] Had Congress wanted to require EPA to participate in state rulemaking or permit processes, Congress would have explicitly stated this in the Act. With respect to the ADEC dissent, it is just that, a dissent. Even if the dissent were somehow relevant, EPA is not nullifying a state court judgment. The Wyoming Environmental Quality Council is not within the State judicial branch. It is an executive agency. The members are appointed by the Governor and serve at the Governor's pleasure. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. Section 35-11-111(a) (“Council members shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The governor may remove any council member as provided in W.S. 9-1-202.”); Section 9-1-202(a) (“[A]ny person may be removed by the governor, at the governor's pleasure, if appointed by the governor to serve . . . as a member of a state board or commission.”).