Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] Wyoming correctly determined, consistent with the WRAP reports and other data, that controlling NOX emissions from stationary sources like PacifiCorp's units would yield very little visibility improvement in Wyoming. Section 51.309 understandably is intended to focus on SO2 due to the greater visibility impact from SO2. In a separate action, EPA acknowledged that Wyoming has complied with the section 51.309's SO2 requirements and made great progress towards improving and protecting visibility as a result.

As a result of the lesser emphasis in section 51.309 on NOX emissions, 40 CFR 51.309(d)(4)(vii) requires a regional haze SIP to “contain any necessary long term strategies and BART requirements for stationary source . . . NOX emissions.”