Federal RegisterJan 30, 2014
[…] This impact is in addition to the impairment caused by the existing 1,819 wells in the Pinedale Anticline area, and the impacts from the numerous other existing and planned oil and gas fields in the region.

Wyoming and EPA are obligated to reduce haze-causing emissions from the State's oil and gas industry to achieve “reasonable progress” toward the national goal of eliminating human-caused visibility impairment in Class I areas, 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2)(B), and doing so by a target year of 2064, 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B), (ii). See also 42 U.S.C. 7491(b) (requiring “measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the national [visibility] goal”).