Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] 3. Section 52.281 is amended by adding paragraph (f) to read as follows:
(f) Approval. On March 16, 2009, the California Air Resources Board submitted the “California Regional Haze Plan” (“CRHP”). The CRHP, as amended and supplemented on September 8, 2009 and June 9, 2010, meets the requirements of Clean Air Act section 169B and the Regional Haze Rule in 40 CFR 51.308.
4. Part 52 is amended by adding a new § 52.283 to read as follows:
(a) Approval. On November 16, 2007, the California Air Resources Board submitted the “Interstate Transport State Implementation Plan (SIP) for the 1997 8-hour Ozone Standard and PM2.5 to satisfy the Requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the State of California (September 21, 2007)” (“2007 Transport SIP”). The 2007 Transport SIP and the additional plan elements listed below meet the following specific requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the 1997 8-hour ozone and 1997 PM2.5 NAAQS (“1997 standards”).