Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] H. Coordinating Regional Haze and RAVI
EPA's visibility regulations direct States to coordinate their RAVI LTS and monitoring provisions with those for regional haze. Under EPA's RAVI regulations, the RAVI portion of a State SIP must address any integral vistas identified by FLMs pursuant to 40 CFR 51.304. An integral vista is defined in 40 CFR 51.301 as a “view perceived from within the mandatory Class I Federal area of a specific landmark or panorama located outside the boundary of the mandatory Class I Federal area.” Visibility in any Class I area includes any integral vista associated with that area.