In re Martin
[…] Goldenberg, 168 U.S. 95, 102-03 (1897); Oneale v. Thornton, 6 Cranch 53, 68 (1810)). Accordingly, "[w]hen the words of a statute are unambiguous, then . . . `judicial inquiry is complete.'" Connecticut National Bank v. Germain, supra, at 254 (quoting Rubin v. United States, 449 U.S. 424, 430 (1981)).

Section 101(a)(43)(F) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) (2000), provides that "[t]he term `aggravated felony' means . . . a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18, United States Code . . .) for which the term of imprisonment is at least 1 year." In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) defines a crime of violence as "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." (Emphasis added.)

As the respondent's conviction was for a misdemeanor, 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), which applies only to felony convictions, is inapplicable.

We have found the language used by Congress in 18 U.S.C. § 16 to be plain and unambiguous.