In re Martin
[…] As the respondent has not been convicted of an offense amounting to a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), he is not removable as an alien convicted of an aggravated felony under section 237(a)(2)(A)(iii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (2000). Therefore, his appeal should be sustained and the proceedings should be terminated.

I. ISSUE

The issue before us on appeal is straightforward: Is a misdemeanor conviction for third degree assault under section 53a-61 of the Connecticut General Statutes a crime of violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), i.e., is it "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force"? (Emphasis added.)

II. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION AND PLAIN LANGUAGE

It is settled doctrine that "the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress." Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984).