In re Martin
[…] Although the Second Circuit noted in dicta that "Morales was not convicted of assault or any other offense that generically involves use of force against another person," id. at 119, it is misleading to suggest that the Second Circuit has found that all assault convictions under any state law would involve the use of physical force. Indeed, the court differentiated Morales' harrassment conviction under New York Penal Code § 240.26, which requires a showing that "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [the offender] strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same," from its understanding of the generic definition of offenses involving the use of physical force.

Second, the majority attempts to invoke an "inherent element" construct that is contrary to our established practice in assessing criminal convictions.