In re Martin
[…] United States v. Arnold, 58 F.3d 1117, 1122 (6th Cir. 1995) (concluding that "using a categorical approach, . . . assault with intent to commit sexual battery under Tennessee law is [not] a crime involving the use of force . . . for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(1)(i)"). By contrast, when a statute requires a forcible act as an element of the offense, its characterization as a crime of violence is clear. See, e.g., United States v. Brown, 52 F.3d 415, 425-26 (2d Cir. 1995) (examining section 160.00 of the New York Penal Law, which defines robbery as "forcible stealing" in which a person "uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person").

These circuit court decisions addressing 18 U.S.C. § 16 or its exact counterparts raise serious questions concerning the result reached by the majority.