In re Martin
[…] I. RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

The Connecticut statute at issue provided as follows at the time of the respondent's offense:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or

(2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61(a) (2000).

According to 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), the term "crime of violence" means "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another."

II. ANALYSIS

A. The Statute Has No Element of Physical Force