File A30 437 320Canon City
[…] II 1996).
(2) For purposes of determining whether an offense is a crime of violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), it is necessary to examine the criminal conduct required for conviction, rather than the consequence of the crime, to find if the offense, by its nature, involves "a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."
(3) To find that a criminal offense is a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), a causal link between the potential for harm and the "substantial risk" of "physical force" being used must be present Matter of Magallanes, 22 IN Dec. 1 (BIA 1998), clarified.