In re Pichardo
[…] The record shows the respondent was convicted under the laws of the State of New York of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. The New York statute under which the respondent was convicted was not submitted into the record, nor was the section number of the statute given. However, the respondent represents on appeal and this Board concludes, after searching through the criminal statutes of the State of New York, that the respondent was convicted under section 265.02 of the New York Penal Law.

At the time the respondent was convicted, section 265.02 provided as follows:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:

(1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime;

Section 265.01 provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wristbrace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Rung Fu star"; or (2) He possesses any