A-35824376.
[…] The criminal information for the respondent's assault charge states that he shot the victim in the arm with a pistol "with criminal negligence." The Service alleges, and the immigration judge apparently found, that the foregoing statement establishes that the respondent was convicted of a firearm offense. We disagree.
The respondent was convicted of assault in the third degree under subsection (f) of section 9A.36.031(1) of the Revised Code of Washington, which provides as follows:
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
(a) With intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself or another person, assaults another; or
(b) Assaults a person employed as a transit operator or driver by a public or private transit company while that person is operating or is in control of a vehicle that is owned or operated by the transit company and that is occupied by one or more passengers; or
(c) Assaults a school bus driver employed by a school district or a private company under contract for transportation services with a school district while the driver is operating or is in control of a school bus that is occupied by one or more passengers; or
(d) With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm; or
(e) Assaults a fire fighter or other employee of a fire department or fire protection district who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault; or
(f) With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or
(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.
The respondent entered a plea of guilty to assault in the third degree under subsection (f) of the above-quoted statute. No element of the crime to which he pled relates to the use of any weapon.