In re Beckford
[…] A Notice to Appear (Form I-862) was issued by the Immigration and Naturalization Service on April 22, 1997, charging him with removability as an aggravated felon under section 237(a)(2)(A)(iii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (Supp. II 1996). This charge was based on a July 8, 1996, conviction in the State of Connecticut. The record before us contains an "Information" regarding the respondent's conviction, which reveals that the respondent was convicted, upon a plea of guilty, of "Poss w/ intent to sell" in violation of section 21a-277(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes. That statutory provision relates to "any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21a-277(a) (West 1995). The respondent was sentenced to 27 months' confinement for his offense.

Removal proceedings were commenced on October 28, 1997, but were continued to enable the respondent to obtain counsel.