Decided November 23, 1999
[…] As indicated above, the protection of asylum-seekers is a moral cornerstone of the immigration laws. See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421 (1987). We are obligated to give asylum-seekers a fair and genuine opportunity to seek that relief. Even the strict regulations that govern motions to reopen and reconsider exempt asylum-seekers from the time and number limits when the proper circumstances arise. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(3)(ii) (1999); cf. 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(4)(i)(B) (1999) (permitting asylum applications to be filed after the 1-year filing deadline when based on changed circumstances, "including changes in applicable U.S. law, that create a reasonable possibility that applicant may qualify for asylum"). Our sua sponte authority provides an additional mechanism by which we can achieve a just result in appropriate asylum cases.
We have just such a case before us. The respondent has a meritorious asylum claim that warrants approval pursuant to our recent decision in Matter of O-Z- I-Z-, supra.