Waste Emissions Charge for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] Thus, the EPA believes the intent of CAA section 136(f)(6)(A) is to use the proposed approach of assessing the reductions that would have been achieved had the proposed emissions guidelines in the NSPS OOOOb/EG OOOOc 2021 Proposal been adopted and implemented by all states as proposed. The EPA requests comment on other approaches that could be used to estimate the emissions reductions from CAA section 111(d) facilities had the NSPS OOOOb/EG OOOOc 2021 Proposal been finalized and implemented.

42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(A)(ii) (requiring a determination by the Administrator that “compliance with the requirements described in clause (i) will result in equivalent or greater emissions reductions as would be achieved by [the 2021 proposal]”.)