Waste Emissions Charge for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] The following sections describe the categories of information we are proposing to determine to be emission data, based on application of the definition at 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i) to the shared characteristics of the information in each category and our rationale for each proposed determination.

a. Information Necessary To Determine the Identity, Amount, Frequency, Concentration, or Other Characteristics of Emissions Emitted by the Source

Under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A), emission data includes “[i]nformation necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing[.]” We are proposing that the following categories of information are emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A):

(1) Methane emissions; and

(2) Calculation methodology.

Methane emissions.