Waste Emissions Charge for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] Equation B–1 reflects the statutory text at 136(f)(1)(A), which states: “With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility [in the onshore petroleum and natural gas production and offshore petroleum and natural gas production industry segments], the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions from such facility that exceed (A) 0.20 percent of the natural gas sent to sale from such facility . . .” 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(1)(A).

Equation B–2 reflects the statutory text at 136(f)(1)(B), which states: “With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility [in the onshore petroleum and natural gas production and offshore petroleum and natural gas production industry segments], the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions from such facility that exceed . . . (B) 10 metric tons of methane per million barrels of oil sent to sale from such facility, if such facility sent no natural gas to sale.” 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(1)(B).