Waste Emissions Charge for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] This exemption becomes available only if a determination is made by the Administrator that such final requirements are approved and in effect in all states with respect to the applicable facilities, and that the emissions reductions resulting from those final requirements will achieve equivalent or greater emission reductions as would have resulted from the EPA's proposed methane emissions requirements from 2021. The third exemption, found in CAA section 136(f)(7), exempts from the charge reporting-year emissions from wells that are permanently shut in and plugged. In this action, the EPA proposes specific requirements for eligibility for each of these exemptions.

42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(5). (“Charges shall not be imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) on emissions that exceed the waste emissions threshold specified in such paragraph if such emissions are caused by unreasonable delay, as determined by the Administrator, in environmental permitting of gathering or transmission infrastructure necessary for offtake of increased volume as a result of methane emissions mitigation implementation.”)

42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(6) (“Charges shall not be imposed pursuant to subsection (c) on an applicable facility that is subject to and in compliance with methane emissions requirements pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of section 7411 of this title upon a determination by the Administrator that—(i) methane emissions standards and plans pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of section 7411 of this title have been approved and are in effect in all States with respect to the applicable facilities; and (ii) compliance with the requirements described in clause (i) will result in equivalent or greater emissions reductions as would be achieved by the proposed rule of the Administrator entitled “Standards of Performance for New, Reconstructed, and Modified Sources and Emissions Guidelines for Existing Sources: Oil and Natural Gas Sector Climate Review” (86 FR 63110 (November 15, 2021)), if such rule had been finalized and implemented.”).

Id.

42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(7).