Waste Emissions Charge for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] As discussed in section IV.A. of this preamble, emission data must be available to the public and is not entitled to confidential treatment under CAA section 114(c). “Emission data” is defined in 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C) to include “[a] general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources . . . .” Consistent with this definition of emission data, the EPA considers facility and emission unit identifiers to be source information or “information necessary to determine the identity . . . of any emission which has been emitted by the source,” and therefore emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i). Further, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A) specifies that emission data includes, among other things, “information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source. . . .” The EPA considers the term “identity . . . of any emission” as not simply referring only to the names of the pollutants being emitted, but to also include other identifying information, such as from what and where ( e.g., the identity of the emission unit) the pollutants are being emitted.