Waste Emissions Charge for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] Our proposed determination for this data category is consistent with the 1991 document. It is also consistent with the determination for a similar category in the GHGRP under 40 CFR part 98.

b. Information That Is Emission Data Because It Provides a General Description of the Location and/or Nature of the Source to the Extent Necessary To Identify the Source and To Distinguish It From Other Sources

Under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C), emission data includes “a “[g]eneral description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).” We are proposing that the data elements in the Facility and unit identifier information category of information are emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C).