Waste Emissions Charge for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] Congress structured the WEC so that it focuses on high-emitting oil and gas facilities ( i.e., those with emissions greater than 25,000 mt CO2 e of greenhouse gases emitted per year and that have a methane emissions intensity in excess of the statutory threshold).

42 U.S.C. 7436(c) (“The Administrator shall impose and collect a charge on methane emissions that exceed an applicable waste emissions threshold under subsection (f) from an owner or operator of an applicable facility that reports more than 25,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases emitted per year pursuant to subpart W of part 98 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, regardless of the reporting threshold under that subpart.”).

CAA section 136 defines three important elements of the WEC program: (1) waste emissions thresholds; (2) netting of emissions across different facilities; and (3) exemptions for certain emissions and facilities.