Waste Emissions Charge for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] The EPA proposes that if any future NSPS/EG rules are finalized such that additional industry segments contain CAA section 111(b) or (d) facilities, the WEC applicable facilities in those segments would be eligible for the regulatory compliance exemption.

“Affected facility” is defined for purposes of an NSPS at 40 CFR 60.2 to mean “with reference to a stationary source, any apparatus to which a standard is applicable.”

“Designated facility” is defined for purposes of an EG at 40 CFR 60.21a to mean “any existing facility. . . which emits a designated pollutant and which would be subject to a standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing facility were an affected facility.”

Table 3—Subpart W Industry Segment and CAA Section 111( b ) and ( d ) Facility Overlap

Subpart W industry segment subject to WEC May contain CAA Section 111(b) and/or (d) facilities?
Onshore petroleum and natural gas production Yes.
Offshore petroleum and natural gas production No.