Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Mandatory Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule: EPA's Response to Public Comments, Geologic Sequestration and Injection of Carbon Dioxide: Subparts RR and UU, Docket Id. No. EPA–HQ–OAR–2009–0926–0834 (Response 2.1–a and Response 6.2–g), available at www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/2015-07/documents/subpart-rr-uu_rtc.pdf.
While subpart RR covers offshore activities, we observe that subpart RR does not provide a definition for the term “offshore” and that providing a definition for such term would be helpful. Therefore, the EPA is proposing to add a definition for “offshore” to 40 CFR 98.449. We propose that “offshore” means “seaward of the terrestrial borders of the United States, including waters subject to the ebb and flow of the tide, as well as adjacent bays, lakes or other normally standing waters, and extending to the outer boundaries of the jurisdiction and control of the United States under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act.” This is the same definition of offshore that is currently provided at 40 CFR 98.238 for subpart W of part 98 (Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems).
O. Subpart UU—Injection of Carbon Dioxide