Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] This is the same definition of offshore that is currently provided at 40 CFR 98.238 for subpart W of part 98 (Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems).
O. Subpart UU—Injection of Carbon Dioxide
In the 2022 Data Quality Improvements Proposal, the EPA proposed to amend subpart UU of part 98 (Injection of Carbon Dioxide). Specifically, the EPA proposed to amend 40 CFR 98.470 by redesignating paragraph (c) as paragraph (d) and adding new paragraph (c) to read, “(c) If you report under subpart VV of this part for a well or group of wells, you are not required to report under this subpart for that well or group of wells.” Some commenters were concerned that, as written, the regulatory text under proposed subpart VV (Geologic Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide With Enhanced Oil Recovery Using ISO 27816) and subpart UU could allow for CO2 to be reported under multiple subparts, resulting in double counting.