Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] For data elements designated as “inputs to emission equations,” the EPA maintained the two subcategories, data elements entered into e-GGRT's Inputs Verification Tool (IVT) and those directly reported to the EPA. Refer to section VI.C of the preamble of the 2022 Data Quality Improvements Proposal for further discussion of “inputs to emission equations.”
See section I.C of the July 7, 2010 proposal (75 FR 39100) for a discussion of the definition of “emission data.” As discussed therein, the relevant paragraphs (to the GHGRP) of the CAA definition of “emission data” include 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A) and (C), as follows: (A) “Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing;” and (C) “A general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the