Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Standards concerning timeliness and the number of days for service will be established by the presiding officer who grants the electronic filing exemption on a case-by-case basis as fairness and efficiency considerations dictate. However, § 2.306(c) specifies that documents served in person or by expedited mail must be served by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time and a document served through the E-Filing system must be served by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time.
M. Completeness of Electronic Filings
Under § 2.302(d)(1), filing by electronic transmission is considered complete “when the filer performs the last act that it must perform to transmit a document, in its entirety, electronically.” For electronic transmissions, the “last act” would occur when the participant hits the “submit/transmission” or “send” button.