The Commission shall not issue an export license under the authority of subsection (b) if it is advised by the executive branch, in accordance with the procedures established under section 2155(a) of this title, that the export would be inimical to the common defense and security of the United States.
42 U.S.C. § 2139
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1998-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105-277 struck out "and the Director" after "Energy, and Commerce". 1978-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95-242 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and substituted "the Commission may issue general licenses for domestic activities required to be licensed under section 2131 of this title, if the Commission determines in writing that such general licensing will not constitute an unreasonable risk to the common defense and security" for "the Commission may (a) issue general licenses for activities required to be licensed under section 2131 of this title, if the Commission determines in writing that such general licensing will not constitute an unreasonable risk to the common defense and security, and (b) issue licenses for