Recordkeeping
[…] Thus the requirement is not a stand-alone obligation to “monitor compliance with the Act and Commission regulations. . . .”

See Associations comment letter.

Another commenter objected to the proposed amendments that would impose the requirements of proposed § 1.31(d) (re-lettered as § 1.31(c) in the final rule) on commercial end-users that happen to be records entities, including the requirements that “each records entity maintaining electronic regulatory records shall establish appropriate systems and controls that ensure the authenticity and reliability of electronic regulatory records[.]” The commenter stated that commercial end-users should not be subject to the obligation to establish “systems and controls . . . that ensure the authenticity of the information . . . and . . . monitor compliance with the Act and Commission regulations in this chapter[]” because the expense and