Recordkeeping
[…] The Commission notes, however, that the deletion of the term “chain of custody” does not change the practical requirement that records entities maintain a comprehensive audit trail for all electronic regulatory records.

See SIFMA, ISDA, and Associations comment letters.

See Working Group comment letter.

See SIFMA comment letter.

One commenter also requested that the Commission amend proposed § 1.31(d)(2)(ii) to incorporate existing business continuity planning regulations in lieu of the proposed language: “in the event of an emergency or other disruption of the records entity's electronic record retention systems[.]” The Commission is not making this requested change because records entities are not prohibited by the rule from incorporating their obligations to maintain availability of regulatory records into their existing business continuity planning.