Trade Options
[…] Notably, § 45.2 applies different recordkeeping requirements, depending on the nature of the counterparty. For example, if a trade option counterparty is an SD or MSP, it would be subject to the recordkeeping provisions of § 45.2(a). If a counterparty is a Non-SD/MSP, it would be subject to the less stringent recordkeeping requirements of § 45.2(b). Additional recordkeeping requirements in part 45, separate and apart from those specified in § 45.2 and which would apply to all trade option counterparties by operation of § 32.3(b) include:

In the case of Non-SD/MSPs, the primary recordkeeping requirements are set out in § 45.2(b), which requires Non-SD/MSPs to keep “full, complete and systematic records, together with all pertinent data and memoranda, with respect to each swap in which they are a counterparty.” Non-SD/MSPs are also subject to the other general recordkeeping requirements of § 45.2, such as the requirement that records must be maintained for 5 years following the final termination of the swap and must be retrievable within 5 days. See 17 CFR 45.2(c).