L. 93-463 which was approved Oct. 23, 1974.Amendment by Pub. L. 93-463 of par. (1) and that part of par. (3) directing the Commission to define "bona fide hedging transactions or positions" effective so as to allow implementation of all changes effected by this amendment to be carried out after Oct. 23, 1974, and before as well as after the 180th day thereafter, see section 418 of Pub. L. 93-463 set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1968 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 90-258 effective 120 days after Feb. 19, 1968, see section 28 of Pub. L. 90-258 set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1956 AMENDMENTAct July 24, 1956, ch. 690, §2, 70 Stat. 630, provided that: "This Act [amending this section] shall take effect sixty days after the date of its enactment [July 24, 1956]."
EFFECTIVE DATEFor effective date of section, see section 13 of act June 15, 1936, set out as an Effective Date of 1936 Amendment note under section 1 of this title.
REGULATIONS DEFINING BONA FIDE HEDGING TRANSACTIONS AND POSITIONSPub.