Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2021; Notice Requirement for Non-Federal Governmental Plans
[…] We solicit comment on all aspects of the annual reporting proposal at § 156.111 and specifically whether a different approach would be preferable.

In proposing to amend § 156.270(b)(1) to require QHP issuers to send to enrollees a termination notice for all termination events, we considered whether to revert to the original language in the first iteration of § 156.270, which required a termination notice when an enrollee's coverage was terminated “for any reason.” However, because the termination notice requirement is triggered under this paragraph “[i]f a QHP issuer terminates an enrollee's coverage or enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange . . ., ” we were concerned that this could be read to require termination notices for issuer-initiated terminations only.