Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] In paragraphs (c)(3)(i), (c)(3)(i)(A), (c)(3)(ii), (c)(4), (c)(4)(i), (c)(4)(i)(E), (c)(4)(i)(F), and (c)(4)(ii), we propose to replace some references to “agent or broker” with a reference to “web-broker” to clarify when these paragraphs apply to only web-brokers, and not to other types of agents or brokers who do not host or develop a non-Exchange website to assist consumers with direct enrollment in QHPs offered through the FFEs or SBE-FPs. We also propose to revise the section heading for § 155.220 to “Ability of States to permit agents, brokers, and web-brokers to assist qualified individuals, qualified employers, or qualified employees enrolling in QHPs”, as well as the section heading for paragraph (i) to similarly add a reference to web-broker.