Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] As direct enrollment has evolved with the implementation of enhanced direct enrollment, many of the requirements applicable to QHP issuers performing direct enrollment and web-brokers have become increasingly similar. Therefore, we propose to revise § 155.221 to apply to all types of direct enrollment entities and to expand the requirements captured in this regulation beyond audits of direct enrollment entities. Further details are provided below. To reflect this change we propose to revise the section heading of § 155.221 to “Standards for direct enrollment entities and for third-parties to perform audits of direct enrollment entities.” We believe this approach would enhance clarity, reduce burdens, and better reflect an approach to direct enrollment that standardizes requirements across all entities participating in direct enrollment, where appropriate.