Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] OMB deleted additional proposed guidance on unfunded pension costs that caused significant concern to commenters.
OMB revised paragraph (g)(6)(vi) of section 200.431 to revert to previous language stating that the recipient or subrecipient must provide the Federal Government an equitable share of any previously allowed pension costs “that revert or inure to the recipient or subrecipient.” OMB proposed to refer to pension costs that the recipient or subrecipient “receives.” OMB did not intend to change the meaning and reverted to the prior guidance text.
Under paragraph (h) of section 200.431 on post-retirement health, OMB revised paragraph (h)(3) to revert to the prior language, which stated that amounts “funded by the recipient or subrecipient in excess of the actuarially determined amount for a fiscal year may be used as the recipient's or subrecipient's contribution in future periods.” The language included in the draft revisions inadvertently changed the meaning.
OMB revised paragraph (h)(5) of section 200.431 to remove a significant portion of the newly proposed language.