Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] Several commenters stated that paragraph (d)(4) should be revised to remove the requirement that compliance testing include a test of transactions, as this may not be the most appropriate or effective methodology for every situation and compliance requirement. Another comment recommended that “sufficient audit evidence” be revised to “sufficient appropriate audit evidence” to better align with terminology used by the audit community.
OMB Response: OMB agrees with a comment on paragraph (b) of section 200.514 maintaining that part 200 does not set a basis of accounting for the financial statements prepared by the auditee. To recognize this, OMB added a parenthetical to paragraph (b) stating: “or a special purpose framework such as cash, modified cash, or regulatory as required by State law.”
OMB also agrees with commenters that testing of transactions may not always be the most appropriate method for every situation. Thus, OMB revised paragraph (d)(4) to state that compliance testing must include a test of transactions “or” other necessary auditing procedures.