Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] To avoid confusion, OMB removed the word “must” from paragraph (d) and further revised the sentence to clarify intent. The provision is simply stating that a pass-through entity recommends suspension or debarment to the Federal agency. Only a Federal agency may initiate the suspension or debarment action. OMB does not intend to signal a change in policy by this change.
Section 200.340—Termination
OMB proposed to revise and clarify the guidance pertaining to termination and closeout requirements in sections 200.340 through 200.344. On termination, in section 200.340(a)(2), OMB had proposed to remove language that allows a Federal agency or pass-through entity to terminate an award “if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” 2 CFR 200.340(a)(2) (prior version). This revision was intended to remove unnecessary language because section 200.340 still allowed agencies to terminate a Federal award according to the terms and conditions of the award.