Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] OMB did not revise paragraph (b) of section 200.315 in response to comments requesting recognition of a new category of “voluntarily created works,” which would not be considered “acquired” under a Federal award. The suggestion would create confusion and unnecessary regulatory burden by inserting an unclear distinction between “voluntarily created” works and “acquired” works. It would also be unclear whether title to such “voluntarily created works” would vest in the Federal government, the recipient, the subrecipient, or some other entity. Section 200.315(b) reserves certain rights of the Federal government for works acquired or developed under a Federal award, including “a royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for the government's purposes and to authorize others to do so.” This license limits the ability of the recipient or subrecipient to exercise certain rights—which are subject to the Federal government's license against the government or those authorized by the government.