Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] OMB finds that the requested change to the “proportionate share” requirement is not warranted in this update.
Section 200.435—Defense and Prosecution of Criminal and Civil Proceedings, Claims, Appeals and Patent Infringements
OMB did not propose significant changes to this section. In the final guidance, OMB made some minor clarifying and grammatical edits in this section, including correcting a paragraph heading. In paragraph (a)(2), OMB also revised the definition of “costs” applicable in section 200.435. The revised definition explains earlier in the paragraph that costs “include the services that bear a direct relationship to a judicial or administrative proceeding.” OMB finds this change clarifies the policy in this section.
Section 200.438—Entertainment and Prizes
In the proposed guidance, OMB included prizes in this section. Guidance on prizes was located in subpart B in the prior version of the guidance despite the fact that prizes are an item of cost.