Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] OMB proposed amending section 180.705 to include “other indicators of adequate evidence that may include, but are not limited to, warrants and their accompanying affidavits” for officials to consider before initiating a suspension. OMB proposed additional clarifying edits to sections 180.710, 180.815, and 180.860, including adding text to section 180.860 to address factors influencing a debarment decision. This revision proposed to add text onto “whether your business, technical, or professional license(s) has been suspended, terminated, or revoked.” OMB proposed changes to this part generally in response to an ISDC recommendation to provide additional clarifications to 2 CFR to reflect current practice.