Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] Federal agencies may exercise discretion in appropriate application of the revised definition consistent with law.
See, e.g., the General Services Administration (GSA) regulation applicable to GSA's real property policies at 41 CFR 102-71.20 (Real property means “[a]ny interest in land, together with the improvements, structures, and fixtures located thereon . . . and appurtenances thereto . . .”). See also, e.g., 43 CFR 423.2 (“Real property means any legal interest in land . . .”); 23 CFR 710.105 (“Real property . . . means any interest in land and any improvements thereto . . .”); 10 CFR 770.4 (“Real Property means all interest in land . . .”); 25 CFR 900.6 (“Real property means any interest in land together with the improvements, structures, and fixtures and appurtenances thereto”); 25 CFR 170.5 (“Real property means any interest in land together with the improvements, structures, fixtures and appurtenances”); 26 CFR 1.856-10 (identifying “intangible assets that are real property or interests in real property”).
Recipient: Some commenters asked OMB to amend the proposed definition of recipient (and subrecipient) to explain specifically which entities are recipients (or subrecipients).