Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] Part 180—OMB Guidelines to Agencies on Government-Wide Debarment and Suspension (Nonprocurement)
OMB proposed minimal revisions to this part based on feedback received from the Interagency Suspension and Debarment Committee (ISDC) in accordance with section 180.40. Considering the role of the ISDC in recommending changes, OMB did not propose extensive plain language revisions in part 180. Sections in part 180 that OMB proposed to revise included sections 180.635 and 180.640 to clarify available administrative actions in lieu of debarment. OMB proposed amending section 180.705 to include “other indicators of adequate evidence that may include, but are not limited to, warrants and their accompanying affidavits” for officials to consider before initiating a suspension. OMB proposed additional clarifying edits to sections 180.710, 180.815, and 180.860, including adding text to section 180.860 to address factors influencing a debarment decision.