Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget
[…] OMB does not specifically discuss each plain language revision in this preamble unless a revision represents a material change to the Uniform Guidance or is otherwise connected to OMB's response to a public comment.
Statutory Authority for OMB Guidance for Grants and Agreements
The Director of OMB is authorized under 31 U.S.C. 6307 to “issue supplementary interpretative guidelines to promote consistent and efficient use of . . . grant agreements . . . and cooperative agreements.” The Deputy Director for Management of OMB is authorized under 31 U.S.C. 503 to, among other things, provide “overall direction and leadership to the executive branch on financial management matters by establishing financial management policies and requirements.” 31 U.S.C. 503(a)(2).
OMB also relies on authorities including the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-156, as amended, codified at 31 U.S.C. 7501-7507) (the Single Audit Act); the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (FFATA or the Transparency Act) (Pub.