42 U.S.C. § 4601
[…] TREATMENT OF REAL PROPERTY BUYOUT PROGRAMS Pub. L. 103-181, §4, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2055, provided that:"(a) INAPPLICABILITY OF URA.-The purchase of any real property under a qualified buyout program shall not constitute the making of Federal financial assistance available to pay all or part of the cost of a program or project resulting in the acquisition of real property or in any owner of real property being a displaced person (within the meaning of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.])."(b) DEFINITION OF 'QUALIFIED BUYOUT PROGRAM'.-For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified buyout program' means any program that-"(1) provides for the purchase of only property damaged by the major, widespread flooding in the Midwest during 1993;"(2) provides for such purchase solely as a result of such flooding;"(3) provides for such acquisition without the use of the power of eminent domain and notification to the seller that acquisition is without the use of such power; "(4) is carried out by or through a State or unit of general local