Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget.
[…] OMB also invites comments on whether further modifications or additional precision is needed in any specific instance, such as in the case of OMB's proposed use of the terms “recipient,” “subrecipient,” or both in particular sections of the guidance.
Statutory Authority for OMB Guidance for Grants and Agreements
The Director of OMB is authorized under 31 U.S.C. 6307 to “issue supplementary interpretative guidelines to promote consistent and efficient use of . . . grant agreements . . . and cooperative agreements.” The Deputy Director for Management of OMB is authorized under 31 U.S.C. 503 to, among other things, provide “overall direction and leadership to the executive branch on financial management matters by establishing financial management policies and requirements.” 31 U.S.C. 503(a)(2).
OMB also relies on authorities including the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (Pub. L. 104–156, as amended, codified at 31 U.S.C. 7501–7507); the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (FFATA or the Transparency Act) (Pub.