Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget.
[…] Under the proposed revision, a recipient's use of fixed amount subawards remains subject to the prior written approval of the Federal agency.
OMB also proposes to revise and clarify the guidance pertaining to termination and closeout requirements in sections 200.340 through 200.344. On termination, in section 200.340 OMB proposes to remove language that allows a Federal agency or pass-through entity to terminate an award “if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” This revision is proposed only for the purpose of clarifying the guidance; the proposed guidance still allows agencies to terminate a Federal award according to the terms and condition of the award.