Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] States are expected to consult with the appropriate EPA Regional Office to evaluate available information to determine if an unmonitored area analysis is needed for a particular area and how the analysis should be performed.
c. Comments and Responses. Comment: Some commenters stated that, of the options for addressing unmonitored areas, only Option 2 is technically and legally defensible (80 FR 15382). The commenters stated the Act requires that ambient concentrations in all areas meet the applicable NAAQS and cited 42 U.S.C. 7407(a) as requiring states to assure “air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State” will achieve the national standards and requiring “an implementation plan [to] . . . specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained”). The commenters also cited 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(1) as requiring implementation plans to provide for implementation of the NAAQS “in each air quality control region (or portion thereof) within such State”).