Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Rule 6c-11(b)(1).
See rule 6c-11(a)(1) (defining an exchange-traded fund, in part, as a registered open-end management company that issues and redeems its shares in creation units). The rule defines “creation unit” to mean a specified number of ETF shares that the ETF will issue to (or redeem from) an authorized participant in exchange for the deposit (or delivery) of a basket and a cash balancing amount (if any). See rule 6c-11(a)(1). See also infra section II.C.1. (discussing circumstances where ETF shares can be individually redeemed).
15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(32) (defining “redeemable security”); 15 U.S.C. 80a-5(a)(1) (defining “open-end company” as “a management company which is offering for sale or has outstanding any redeemable security of which it is the issuer”). If ETF shares were not classified as redeemable securities within the meaning of section 2(a)(32) of the Act, an ETF that is a management company (as defined under the Act) would be subject to the provisions of the Act applicable to closed-end funds.