Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] The “best interests of the ETF and its shareholders” in this context is not intended to apply to each ETF shareholder individually, but rather to the ETF's shareholders generally. This formulation is consistent with other Commission rules.
See SIFMA AMG Comment Letter I.
See, e.g., 17 CFR 270.12b-1 (rule 12b-1 under the Act) (providing that fund board may approve distribution plan under rule 12b-1 only if, among other things, the board concludes “that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plan will benefit the company and its shareholders”); 17 CFR 270.2a-7 (rule 2a-7 under the Act) (providing that board of a money market fund, in order to use certain share price calculation methods, must determine “that it is in the best interests of the fund and its shareholders” to maintain a stable net asset value per share).