Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] D. The Commission's Authority To Identify Additional Similar Activities to the Enumerated Activities
CEA section 5c(c)(5)(C)(i)(VI) provides that the Commission may determine, by rule or regulation, that event contracts in certain excluded commodities are contrary to the public interest if the contracts involve “other similar activity” to the Enumerated Activities. CEA section 5c(c)(5)(C)(ii), in turn, provides that such contracts shall not be listed or made available for clearing or trading on or through a registered entity. These statutory provisions are implemented through § 40.11(a)(2), which provides that a registered entity shall not list for trading or accept for clearing an event contract “which involves, relates to, or references an activity that is similar to an activity enumerated in § 40.11(a)(1) of this part”—namely, an Enumerated Activity—and that the Commission determines, by rule or regulation, to be contrary to the public interest.