Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] Thus, when it enacted the Dodd-Frank Act, Congress knew how to tell the Commission that it could make a determination on either an individual or categorical basis when it wanted to do so. In contrast, Congress did not say in CEA Section 5c(c)(5)(C) that the Commission could make public interest determinations for event contracts by category.
Similarly, in another CEA provision added by the Dodd-Frank Act, Congress told the Commission that it could exempt swaps or other transactions from position limits either individually or by class. See CEA Section 4a(7), 7 U.S.C. 6a(7) (“The Commission . . . may exempt . . . any swap or class of swaps . . . or any transaction or class of transactions from any requirement it may establish . . . with respect to position limits”).
The Proposal's premise is that a grant of authority to make a determination about one thing necessarily includes authority to make a determination about a category of such things— unless Congress says otherwise.