Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] The Proposal's determination would render statutory text in CEA Section 2(h)(2)(A)(i) mere surplusage in violation of established canons of statutory construction. It also would violate the canon of statutory construction that provisions enacted as part of the same statute (here, the Dodd-Frank Act) should be construed in a similar manner.
Nor can authority to make categorical determinations be found in the CEA's grant of general rulemaking authority in CEA Section 8a(5), 7 U.S.C. 12a(5), which provides that the Commission may adopt such rules as, “in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of” the CEA. Again, if that were the case, then there was no need for Congress to tell the Commission in CEA Section 2(h)(2)(A)(i) that it could make mandatory swap clearing determinations either by individual swap or by category, nor was there any need for Congress to tell the Commission in CEA