Final rule.
[…] OSHA recognizes that the August 1, 2016 increase in OSHA's maximum and minimum penalty levels is complicated by the requirement that the penalties levels increase annually, based on the cost-of-living adjustment, but that does not mean that State Plans do not have to increase their maximum and minimum penalty levels. OSHA will assist the State Plans to make these necessary changes occur. OSHA's position has been and continues to be that State Plans must have maximum and minimum penalties that are at least as effective as OSHA's.
The IFR updated § 1903.15 to read in part, “After, or concurrent with, the issuance of a citation, and within a reasonable time after the termination of the inspection, the Area Director shall notify the employer by certified mail or by personal service by the Compliance Safety and Health Officer of the proposed penalty in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, or that no penalty is being proposed.” In its comments, Contractors Risk Management asked whether this means that the employer will be notified if there are no penalties proposed or no citations issued.