Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.
[…] C. Permit-Required Confined Spaces (§ 1910.146)
OSHA is correcting a cross-reference in the Permit-required confined spaces standard (29 CFR 1910.146; 58 FR 4549). Paragraph (d)(4) of the standard lists equipment that the employer must provide and maintain for permit-space entry. Specifically, paragraph (d)(4)(vi) requires that the employer provide barriers and shields “as required by paragraph (d)(3)(iv) of this section.” Paragraph (d)(3) lists various means, procedures, and practices the employer must develop and implement for safe permit-space entry operations. When OSHA issued § 1910.146, paragraph (d)(3)(iv) listed as one of those practices “providing pedestrian, vehicle, or other barriers as necessary to protect entrants from external hazards.” When OSHA revised § 1910.146 in 1998, it inserted a new practice as paragraph (d)(3)(ii) and renumbered the remaining practices (63 FR 230). Consequently, OSHA redesignated paragraph (d)(3)(iv) as paragraph (d)(3)(v).