National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).
[…] Off-cycle technologies include technologies like high efficiency alternators and high efficiency exterior lighting. AC efficiency technologies are technologies that reduce the operation of or the loads on the compressor, which pressurizes AC refrigerant. The less the compressor operates or the more efficiently it operates, the less parasitic load the compressor places on the engine, resulting in better fuel efficiency.
See 49 U.S.C. 32904(c) (“The Administrator shall measure fuel economy for each model and calculate average fuel economy for a manufacturer under testing and calculation procedures prescribed by the Administrator . . . . the Administrator shall use the same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results.”).
40 CFR 86.1869-12(b)—Credit available for certain off-cycle technologies.