National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).
[…] NHTSA selects a range of alternatives to consider when setting standards in each regulatory action, and that range encompasses a spectrum of possible standards NHTSA could determine is maximum feasible based on the different ways the agency could weigh EPCA's four statutory factors.
See 49 U.S.C. 32902(a) (“At least 18 months before the beginning of each model year, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation average fuel economy standards for automobiles manufactured by a manufacturer in that model year. Each standard shall be the maximum feasible average fuel economy level that the Secretary decides the manufacturers can achieve in that model year.”).
First, NHTSA disagrees with CBD that simply because EPCA/EISA gives the agency discretion to set standards then NHTSA is required to undertake Section 7(a)(2) consultation.