Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel Efficiency Standards for Medium- and Heavy-Duty Engines and Vehicles-Phase 2
[…] Allison also noted that the language in EISA discussing lead time and stability refers to a single medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel economy standard. NHTSA believes the language highlighted by Allison serves the purpose of noting that each medium- and heavy-duty segment standard included in its program shall have the requisite amount of lead-time and stability. As discussed in 49 U.S.C. 32902(k)(2), “[t]he Secretary may prescribe separate standards for different classes of vehicles . . .” Since NHTSA has elected to set standards for particular classes of vehicles, this language ensures each particular standard shall have the appropriate lead-time and stability required by EISA.

49 U.S.C. 32902(k)(3) states that, “The commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel economy standard adopted pursuant to this subsection shall provide not less than—(A) 4 full model years of regulatory lead-time; and (B) 3 full model years of regulatory stability.”

TTMA asserted that NHTSA has no more than 24 months from the completion of the NAS study to issue regulations related to the medium- and heavy-duty program and therefore regulations issued after 2013 “lack congressional authorization.”