Asylum Application, Interview, and Employment Authorization for Applicants
[…] Aliens are provided a list of legal services in their area during the reasonable or credible fear processes. An alien is not required to have an attorney to file an EAD application or asylum application. DHS believes that aliens have numerous opportunities to obtain legal counsel at cost, low cost, or no cost.

See e.g., EOIR's list of pro bono legal service providers, available at https://www.justice.gov/eoir/list-pro-bono-legal-service-providers.

Finally, DHS has already provided a definition for a frivolous application under 8 CFR 208.20, which defines a frivolous application as, “an asylum application is frivolous if any of its material elements is deliberately fabricated.” In addition, Congress has provided a specific ground of inadmissibility to address when an alien commits fraud for the purposes of obtaining a benefit under the INA and USCIS adjudicators are well trained on how to make admissibility and removal determinations where there is a concern about