Decided as amended August 4, 2003
[…] The hearing was open to the public by the respondent's choice. Moreover, the record does not reflect that the respondent raised any objections to the attorneys' presence at the hearing. Therefore, the respondent waived his opportunity to pursue this issue on appeal. See generally Matter of Garcia-Reyes, 19 IN Dec. 830, 832 (BIA 1988) (explaining that objections should be made on the record to preserve them for appeal).
B. Protective Order Issues
As previously mentioned, the DHS submitted evidence that was subject to a protective order under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.46. On appeal, the respondent has not challenged the validity of the protective order. The regulation at issue states the following:
If the [DHS] establishes that a respondent, or the respondent's attorney or accredited representative, has disclosed information subject to a protective order, the Immigration Judge shall deny all forms of discretionary relief, except bond, unless the respondent fully cooperates with the [DHS] or other law enforcement agencies in any investigation relating to the noncompliance with the protective order and disclosure of the information; and establishes by clear and convincing evidence either that extraordinary and extremely unusual circumstances exist or that failure to comply with the protective order was beyond the control of the respondent and his or her attorney or accredited representative.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.46(i) (emphasis added).
The respondent asserts that the Immigration Judge had no basis to find that counsel in this case violated the protective order. However, the violation had been conceded during the proceedings.