In re Roldan-Santoyo
[…] Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988) (holding that a construction of the statutory language which takes into account the design of the statute as a whole is preferred).

A. Effect of 18 U.S.C. § 3607 on Deportability

In enacting a federal first offender provision, Congress specifically provided an exception to the procedures and consequences that ordinarily apply to the prosecution and conviction of an individual charged with a controlled substance violation under 21 U.S.C. § 844. The federal first offender statute provides that in the case of an individual who is either a first-time offender or a youthful offender under 21 years of age, a disposition reached under the terms of § 3607 is not a conviction "for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose." 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b).

The ultimate disposition of a criminal charge under 18 U.S.C. § 3607 may take one of two forms.