File A72 423 857Houston
[…] See Travers v. Shalala, 20 F.3d 993 (9th Cir. 1994). For example, when enacting the Medicare and Medicaid Patient and Program Protection Act in 1987, Congress broadened the definition of "conviction" to encompass not only the entry of judgment, but also the participation in "a first offender, deferred adjudication, or other program where judgment of conviction has been withheld." H.R. Rep. No. 99-727, at 75 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3607, 3665. At the same time, Congress there defined the term "conviction" in 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(1) (1994) as "a judgment of conviction [that] has been entered against [an] individual or entity by a Federal, State, or local court, regardless of whether there is an appeal pending or whether the judgment of conviction or other record relating to criminal conduct has been expunged."
Silence cannot result in such a drastic change in interpretation of the immigration law as would occur were the position of the majority to be accepted. American Hospital Ass'n. v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606 (1991).