File A26 446 213New Orleans
[…] Therefore, to the extent that the following cases are inconsistent with this holding, they are hereby modified: Matter of Deris, supra; Matter of Garcia, 19 IN Dec. 270 (BIA 1985); Matter of Carrillo, supra; Matter of Forstner, supra; Matter of Golshan, supra; Matter of Kaneda, supra; Matter of Haddad, supra; and Matter of Werk, supra.
V. NEW REQUIREMENTS FOR FIRST OFFENDER TREATMENT UNDER THE IMMIGRATION LAWS
According to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (1988), a person is eligible for pre-judgment probation if (1) he is "found guilty of an offense described in section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. § 844)," i.e., simple possession of a controlled substance; (2) he has not, "prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled substances"; and (3) he has not "previously been the subject of a disposition under [the statute]."