File A26 446 213New Orleans
[…] He further concluded that the respondent had been convicted under the standard set forth in Matter of Ozkok, 19 IN Dec. 546 (BIA 1988), because section 40:983 provides that upon a violation of probation by the respondent, the court could enter an adjudication of guilt and impose sentence. Finally, the Immigration Judge found no merit to the respondent's contention that his conviction was not final due to a possibility of appeal if he violated his probation, noting that the respondent specifically waived any right to appeal when he pled guilty.
The federal first offender statute at 18 U.S.C. § 3607 (1988) provides as follows:
(a) PRE-JUDGMENT PROBATION.-If a person found guilty of an offense described in section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. 844) —
(1) has not, prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled substances; and
(2) has not previously been the subject of a disposition under this subsection;
the court may, with the consent of such person, place him on probation for a term of not more than one year without entering a judgment of conviction. At any time before the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court may, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. At the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court shall, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. If the person violates a condition of his probation, the court shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section 3565.
(b) RECORD OF DISPOSITION.-A nonpublic record of a disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall be retained by the Department of Justice solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining in any subsequent proceeding whether a person qualifies for the disposition provided in subsection (a) or the expungement provided in subsection (c). A disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.